Steam App 377330
Close Your Eyes [Old Version]
A redux version of a 2014 Ludum Dare RPG Maker Horror Game. A poor little marshmallow escapes death row into an underground subway system, where they're asked questions by a mysterious game show host. Updated in 2025 with new content.
About
Welcome, Ladies & Gentlemen!
A-ha, how y'all doing? Now, the name of the game is to answer truest to yourself. There's no right and wrong, everyone's a winner! Ooorrr a loser, depending how you think about it. Life is all about perception, you see. Onto the first question!
You're a murderer, we all know it. But do you think you are?
Through a stroke of sheer luck, you've managed to escape death row. Taking to an underground subway, you must try to find your salvation. Can you break free of the past that binds you? And please, can you close your eyes? Just close them.
- Originally started as a 2014 Ludum Dare created RPG Maker Horror Game, reworked twice to become a brand new terrifying experience.
- Enter a horrific & twisted surreal world full of diabolical traps, puzzles, & questionnaires.
- Featuring original voice-work, artwork, & music to help create an unsettling atmosphere.
- Multiple endings and a variety of secrets encourage multiple playthroughs, as things are not always what they seem.
Regional data
Prices
| Country | Currency | Initial | Final | Discount | Updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| Poland | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| Germany | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| France | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| United Kingdom | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| Czech Republic | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| Slovakia | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| Ukraine | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| Turkey | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:36 |
| Brazil | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
| Argentina | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
| Mexico | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
| Canada | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
| Australia | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
| Japan | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
| South Korea | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
| China | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
| India | - | - | Free | 0% | 2026-07-30 00:37 |
Yai Gameworks
More games from this studio
Red HazeYou know, my dear, it isn't safe... To wander and creep while oh so weak. In the abandoned, the ★ 166Feb 13, 2017
Close MeYou start the game, you wake up, and eventually you will close the game. One day, you may even s★ 106Aug 9, 2017
Found Horror Game 101.exeYou'll scream in pleasure... Choke with fear! Play through 101 sick, frightening and perverted gAug 16, 2018
Feast Your EyesA surreal and quiet horror tale about a murderous little marshmallow who's escaped death row. A Aug 11, 2020
Close Your EyesAn anthology of 7 horror tales within a connected universe. Join a murderous marshmallow bound bDec 21, 2018
PeeTee BabybuuDown the road, the neighbors knew...Coming soon
The Miserable Crimson Hooded GirlOnce upon a time, there was a miserable girl in a crimson hood. Her mother was unwell, so the giDec 31, 2021
Blossoming Yandere 満開 ヤンデレA girl was sleeping in the garbage outside of Kazuki's apartment, until he decided to take her iFeb 26, 2027Yai Gameworks
More games from this publisher
Red HazeYou know, my dear, it isn't safe... To wander and creep while oh so weak. In the abandoned, the ★ 166Feb 13, 2017
Close MeYou start the game, you wake up, and eventually you will close the game. One day, you may even s★ 106Aug 9, 2017
Found Horror Game 101.exeYou'll scream in pleasure... Choke with fear! Play through 101 sick, frightening and perverted gAug 16, 2018
Feast Your EyesA surreal and quiet horror tale about a murderous little marshmallow who's escaped death row. A Aug 11, 2020
Close Your EyesAn anthology of 7 horror tales within a connected universe. Join a murderous marshmallow bound bDec 21, 2018
PeeTee BabybuuDown the road, the neighbors knew...Coming soon
The Miserable Crimson Hooded GirlOnce upon a time, there was a miserable girl in a crimson hood. Her mother was unwell, so the giDec 31, 2021
Blossoming Yandere 満開 ヤンデレA girl was sleeping in the garbage outside of Kazuki's apartment, until he decided to take her iFeb 26, 2027Popular games with matching genres and features.
Similar games
FreePUBG: BATTLEGROUNDSPUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS, the high-stakes winner-take-all shooter that started the Battle Royale craz★ 1.8MDec 21, 2017
FreeTom Clancy's Rainbow Six SiegeTom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege is an elite, tactical team-based shooter where superior planning ★ 1.2MDec 1, 2015
TerrariaDig, fight, explore, build! Nothing is impossible in this action-packed adventure game. Four Pac★ 1.2MMay 16, 2011
-50%RustThe only aim in Rust is to survive. Everything wants you to die - the island’s wildlife, other i★ 1.2MFeb 8, 2018
-50%Garry's ModGarry's Mod is a physics sandbox. There aren't any predefined aims or goals. We give you the too★ 1.1MNov 29, 2006
Stardew ValleyYou've inherited your grandfather's old farm plot in Stardew Valley. Armed with hand-me-down too★ 882.4KFeb 26, 2016
HELLDIVERS™ 2The Galaxy’s Last Line of Offence. Enlist in the Helldivers and join the fight for freedom acros★ 831.9KFeb 8, 2024
-80%The Witcher 3: Wild HuntYou are Geralt of Rivia, mercenary monster slayer. Before you stands a war-torn, monster-infeste★ 824.1KMay 18, 2015Quick answers
Frequently asked questions
How much does Close Your Eyes [Old Version] cost?
Close Your Eyes [Old Version] is currently listed as: Free. Prices may vary by region and store.
Which platforms does Close Your Eyes [Old Version] support?
Close Your Eyes [Old Version] supports: windows.
Who developed and published Close Your Eyes [Old Version]?
Close Your Eyes [Old Version] was developed by Yai Gameworks and published by Yai Gameworks.
Are external marketplace offers available for Close Your Eyes [Old Version]?
No current marketplace offers are cached for Close Your Eyes [Old Version]. Check again later after the offer cache is refreshed.