Steam App 222420
THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION
After “KOF '98”, often praised by the fans as the best installment in the “KOF” series, and “KOF ’98 UM” 10 years later, “KOF ’98” returns now on the Steam PC gaming platform in an ultimate and final version with THE KING OF FIGHTERS ’98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION
External stores
Marketplace offers
External marketplace offers may be affiliate links. Verify the product type and activation region before purchasing.
About
KOF '98 UM FE,
The Ultimate & Final edition of "KOF '98 UM",
joins the tournament on STEAM!
ABOUT THE GAME
THE KING OF FIGHTERS ’98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION
After “KOF '98”, often praised by the fans as the best installment in the “KOF” series, and “KOF ’98 UM” 10 years later, “KOF ’98” returns now on the Steam PC gaming platform in an ultimate and final version with THE KING OF FIGHTERS ’98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION
Super smooth fighting online awaits.
In addition to implementing rollback netcode to make online fights even that much more smoother, KOF'98 UMFE will now feature spectating modes and lobbies that can hold up to nine players! Smooth online fighting is just a click away!
OST available for download NOW!
The KOF'98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION OST boasts 63 fantastic tracks from the original NEOGEO KOF '98 and from those added in KOF'98 ULTIMATE MATCH! The SNK Sound Team have remastered all the tracks for your listening enjoyment.
・A thorough overhaul of the game balance:
With an overall readjustment of the game balance and every character’s moves, this final edition of “KOF ’98 UM” is definitely the ultimate version to play for every KOF fan for endless and epic battles.
・A gorgeous character roster of 64 fighters:
In addition to the original roster of “KOF ’98”, emblematic KOF characters such as Eiji Kisaragi, Kasumi Todoh, Geese Howard, Mr. Big, and Wolfgang Krauser join this ultimate tournament. Furthermore, this final edition offers an alternate version to some characters for a total of 64 different fighters and infinite team possibilities.
・New system «ULTIMATE MODE »:
The newly added “Ultimate Mode” will allow you to combine the various features of the original “Extra” and “Advanced” game modes in order to create your own one! Moreover, classic “Extra” and “Advanced” 2 game modes have been thoroughly rebalanced for a wider variety of battle strategies.
・2 different online features available:
Choose between “Rank Match”, where your battle results are reflected, and “Player Match”, where you can set your versus battle settings to your liking. Struggle to be the true King of Players in the limelight of the international stage! The world is yours!
・Original NEOGEO Ver. of “KOF ’98” included:
The original NEOGEO version of “KOF ’98” has been faithfully ported for the great pleasure of all! Discover or rediscover the quintessence of “KOF” on Steam!
・Various game modes:
KOF '98 UM FE features several game modes for the best game experience ever such as “Endless Mode”, in which you take on CPU-controlled characters in a series of battles, “Challenge Mode” to attempt and clear a total of 30 missions, “Practice Mode” where you can train using all types of moves and combos.
Regional data
Prices
| Country | Currency | Initial | Final | Discount | Updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | USD | $14.99 | $2.24 | 85% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Poland | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Germany | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| France | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| United Kingdom | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Czech Republic | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Slovakia | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Ukraine | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Turkey | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Brazil | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Argentina | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Mexico | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Canada | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Australia | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:31 |
| Japan | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:32 |
| South Korea | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:32 |
| China | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:32 |
| India | - | - | - | 0% | 2026-09-24 22:32 |
SNK CORPORATION, Code Mystics
More games from this studio
METAL SLUG 3“METAL SLUG 3”, the masterpiece in SNK’s emblematic 2D run & gun action shooting game series★ 7KFeb 14, 2014
THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCHKOF 2002 UM is the 2nd title in the UM Series and a fully upgraded ver. of KOF 2002, a masterpie★ 4.4KFeb 27, 2015
-85%THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV STEAM EDITIONTHE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV finally hits STEAM! KOF XIV is back with its classic 2D gameplay and &q★ 3.4KJun 15, 2017
METAL SLUG X“METAL SLUG X”, one of the most highly praised titles in the series among Metal Slug fans for it★ 3.2KOct 2, 2014
THE KING OF FIGHTERS '97 GLOBAL MATCHKOF ’97 is the final entry in the Orochi Saga, the original storyline of the KOF series, which i★ 1.5KApr 3, 2018
METAL SLUG 2“METAL SLUG 2”, the 2nd entry in SNK’s emblematic 2D run & gun action shooting game returns ★ 1.2KApr 14, 2016
-85%GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES“GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES”, the latest entry in the legendary "FATAL FURY" Series whi★ 927Dec 6, 2016
-85%THE LAST BLADE 2This widely revered NEOGEO masterpiece is finally available on STEAM! Not only a perfect port of★ 375Nov 17, 2017SNK CORPORATION
More games from this publisher
METAL SLUG 3“METAL SLUG 3”, the masterpiece in SNK’s emblematic 2D run & gun action shooting game series★ 7KFeb 14, 2014
METAL SLUG“METAL SLUG ”, the very first title in SNK’s legendary 2D run & gun action shooting game ser★ 4.5KJun 25, 2015
THE KING OF FIGHTERS 2002 UNLIMITED MATCHKOF 2002 UM is the 2nd title in the UM Series and a fully upgraded ver. of KOF 2002, a masterpie★ 4.4KFeb 27, 2015
-85%THE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV STEAM EDITIONTHE KING OF FIGHTERS XIV finally hits STEAM! KOF XIV is back with its classic 2D gameplay and &q★ 3.4KJun 15, 2017
METAL SLUG X“METAL SLUG X”, one of the most highly praised titles in the series among Metal Slug fans for it★ 3.2KOct 2, 2014
THE KING OF FIGHTERS '97 GLOBAL MATCHKOF ’97 is the final entry in the Orochi Saga, the original storyline of the KOF series, which i★ 1.5KApr 3, 2018
METAL SLUG 2“METAL SLUG 2”, the 2nd entry in SNK’s emblematic 2D run & gun action shooting game returns ★ 1.2KApr 14, 2016
-85%GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES“GAROU: MARK OF THE WOLVES”, the latest entry in the legendary "FATAL FURY" Series whi★ 927Dec 6, 2016Popular games with matching genres and features.
Similar games
FreeCounter-Strike 2For over two decades, Counter-Strike has offered an elite competitive experience, one shaped by ★ 5.3MAug 21, 2012
FreePUBG: BATTLEGROUNDSPUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS, the high-stakes winner-take-all shooter that started the Battle Royale craz★ 1.8MDec 21, 2017
FreeTom Clancy's Rainbow Six SiegeTom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege is an elite, tactical team-based shooter where superior planning ★ 1.3MDec 1, 2015
TerrariaDig, fight, explore, build! Nothing is impossible in this action-packed adventure game. Four Pac★ 1.2MMay 16, 2011
-50%RustThe only aim in Rust is to survive. Everything wants you to die - the island’s wildlife, other i★ 1.2MFeb 8, 2018
Garry's ModGarry's Mod is a physics sandbox. There aren't any predefined aims or goals. We give you the too★ 1.1MNov 29, 2006
Stardew ValleyYou've inherited your grandfather's old farm plot in Stardew Valley. Armed with hand-me-down too★ 895KFeb 26, 2016
HELLDIVERS™ 2The Galaxy’s Last Line of Offence. Enlist in the Helldivers and join the fight for freedom acros★ 839.5KFeb 8, 2024Well-rated alternatives currently available for less.
Cheaper alternatives
MirrorThis is a game that combines match-3, GALGAME elements and beauties. If you want to learn more a★ 73.2KApr 19, 2018
-90%Black DesertPlayed by over 20 million Adventurers - Black Desert Online is an open-world, action MMORPG. Exp★ 63.1KMay 24, 2017
-80%FTL: Faster Than LightThis "spaceship simulation roguelike-like" allows you to take your ship and crew on an★ 62.8KSep 14, 2012
-90%Hitman: Absolution™The original assassin is back! Betrayed by the Agency and hunted by the police, Agent 47 finds h★ 49.7KNov 19, 2012
-85%Age of History IIAge of History II is a grand strategy wargame that is simple to learn yet hard to master.Your ob★ 47.8KNov 21, 2018
-95%Steep™Ride a massive open world across the Alps, where the powder is always fresh and the run never en★ 30.8KDec 2, 2016
Blood and BaconThis Co-op Shooter , has Day and Night levels, multiple maps, players will take on 25 enemy type★ 28.4KFeb 1, 2016
-65%Tricolour LovestoryTime flies and never comes back. But with an incredible 1-million-word script and 100+ original ★ 26.2KSep 20, 2017Quick answers
Frequently asked questions
How much does THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION cost?
THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION is currently listed as: $2.24. Prices may vary by region and store.
Which platforms does THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION support?
THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION supports: windows.
Who developed and published THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION?
THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION was developed by SNK CORPORATION, Code Mystics and published by SNK CORPORATION.
Are external marketplace offers available for THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION?
Yes. There are 8 marketplace offers for THE KING OF FIGHTERS '98 ULTIMATE MATCH FINAL EDITION; the lowest cached offer starts from ≈ $ 1.44.